HUGE!!!! River Birch walks away from Jefferson Parish Landfill Contract.
[…] See, e.g., Reeder v. North, 701 So. 2d 1291 (La. 1997); Pena v. Williams, 867 So. 2d 801 (2004) (La. Ct. App. 4th Cir. 2004); Atkinson v. LeBlanc, 860 So. 2d 60 (La. Ct. App. 5th Cir. 2003).

    Limitation of Malpractice Liability and Structured Settlements
    Under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 37:222(A), “[a]n attorney who ‘acts in good faith’ shall not be liable for any loss or damages as a result of any act or omission in negotiating or recommending a structured settlement of a claim or the particular mechanism or entity for the funding thereof or in depositing or investing settlement funds in a particular entity, unless the loss or damage was caused by his willful or wanton misconduct….” Under this provision, “‘[g]ood faith’ is presumed to exist when the attorney recommends or negotiates, invests, or deposits funds with an entity which is funded, guaranteed, or bonded by an insurance company which, at the time of such act, had a minimum rating of ‘A+9′ or ‘Double A,’ or an