40 thoughts on “North Shore Old Metairie real estate transactions again in the news….”
[…] The Richard Rainey article on NOLA.com on March 18th, according to Gate’ above, was only up for a short while but generated 40 comments. That should be sending a message to TP management that the public wants more investigative reporting.

  22. To The SLABBED Nation: Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 47, Section 2328, specifically provides: “A. The act of sale or other instrument transferring property shall, where applicable, contain the total sales price, as well as the amount of any mortgages.” The statute goes on to state: and the correct names and addresses of the vendee and vendor, together with one municipal or street address of the property transferred). If this statute has any “teeth”, then Tom Capella has to provide them.