40 thoughts on “North Shore Old Metairie real estate transactions again in the news….”
[…] Lemle lost in the primary.

    Marshall noted that Chehardy is a very powerful assessor, and helped recommend the candidates to Gov. Bobby Jindal for the Louisiana Tax Commission, the board that hears property tax appeal cases.
    . . . . . . .
    Rebecca Mowbray can be reached at [email protected] or 504.826.3417.

  7. KNOWLEDGE IS POWER. I repeat that I have a helluva lot to say about this, but I’ll save it for now, except to refer The SLABBED Nation to Article VII, Section 18(D) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which is being violated by Erroll Williams (and his predecessors) and Tom Capella (and his predecessor), and by every other Assessor in the State, and which provides: “Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district…Fair market value…of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.” And I’ll add this: Erroll Williams can’t do things UNIFORMLY within the Sixth District, much less throughout the City of New Orleans. And I haven’t even gotten warmed up. Ashton O’Dwyer.

  8. The Louisiana tax commission is the aorta of corruption.