HOT NEWS – Class action status given lawsuits over Jefferson Parish flooding!
[…] 6. For anyone who may be a “Doubting Thomas” about whether there was a sufficient Federal “connection” or “interest” to keep Broussard, the Parish, et al in Federal Court, so that a Federal Judgment could be executed against them or the State of Louisiana without any appropriation by the Legislature, I call your attention to 33 Code of Federal Regulations Section 208.10 which is often cited by Commentor Wayne Weiser. More particularly subsection (f) (2) which addresses “Operation of Pumping Plants” specifically provides: “COMPETENT OPERATORS SHALL BE ON DUTY AT PUMPING PLANTS WHENEVER IT APPEARS THAT NECESSITY FOR PUMP OPERATION IS IMMINENT.” Instead of complying with that very specific Federal law, Aaron Broussard – that ASSHOLE – turned off the pumps and sent the pump workers some 200 miles away AT THE TIME THEY WERE NEEDED MOST DURING THEIR ENTIRE EXISTENCE. And “Duval-Daley-Fayard” sent the Federal cases to State Court for the